Menu

Interactive Bar

Follow us on Twitter

Twitter

Follow us on Facebook

Facebook

Secure Area Log In

Home Page

Eggbuckland Vale Primary School & Nursery

Thinkers and Learners

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Mr Steve Williams Chair of the Governing Body

Co- opted Governor. 

Term of office: January 2018 – January 2022

Current responsibilities: Mathematics

 

 

 

 

Mr Neil Lancaster Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Co-opted Governor.

Term of office: September 2017 – September 2021

Current responsibilities: Finance and English

 

 

 

 

Mr Alan Hughes

Parent Governor

Term of office: January 2018 – January 2022

Current responsibilities: Health and Safety, IT

 

 

 

 

Mrs Liz Farmer

Co-opted Governor.

Term of office: July 2018 – Juiy 2022

Current responsibilities: SEND and inclusion, including Pupil Premium.

 

 

 

 

Mrs Linzie Parker

Parent Governor.

Term of office: July 2018 – July 2022

Current responsibilities: Safeguarding and Early Years

 

 

 

 

Mrs Sue Hoskins

Staff Governor

Term of office: September 2017 – September 2021

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Charlotte Faulkner Deputy Head & Staff Governor

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office; September 2017 – September 2021

Deputy Head

 

 

 

 

Mrs Wendy Cording Headteacher

Governor attendance for the year 2018-19

 

Eggbuckland Vale Primary School are looking to recruit new governors, see the following flyer for more information and details on how to contact the school.

Top